Millgrove Early-Bird Tournament - May 8, 9 and 10, 2009
Round-Robin (Friday
/ Saturday)
·
14 teams – each team plays 3 games, as
follows:
Note: Game times are slightly different for each
diamond
Millgrove 1 |
Millgrove 2 |
Freelton |
Fri
7:15 pm: |
Fri
7:00 pm: |
|
vs. Linwood Jrs. |
vs. Quyon Flyers |
|
Fri
9:00 pm: |
Fri
8:45 pm: |
|
vs. |
vs. |
|
Sat
9:00 am: Waterdown Hammer |
Sat
8:30 am: Ohsweken Redmen |
Sat
9:30 am: |
vs. Orangeville |
vs. Diamond Jaxx |
vs. Cayuga Rebels |
Sat
10:45 am: Waterdown Hammer |
Sat
10:15 am: |
Sat
11:15 am: |
vs. |
vs. Quyon Flyers |
vs. |
Sat
12:30 pm: |
Sat
12 noon: Cayuga Rebels |
Sat
1:00 pm: |
vs. |
vs. Linwood Jrs. |
vs. Diamond Jaxx |
Sat
2:15 pm: |
Sat
1:45 pm: |
|
vs. Ohsweken Redmen |
vs. Orangeville |
|
Sat
4:00 pm: Waterdown Hammer |
Sat
3:30 pm: |
|
vs. Diamond Jaxx |
vs. |
|
Sat
5:45 pm: |
Sat
5:15 pm: Quyon Flyers |
|
vs. Cayuga Rebels |
vs. Linwood Jrs. |
|
Sat
7:30 pm: |
Sat
7:00 pm: Ohsweken Redmen |
|
vs. |
vs. Orangeville |
|
·
Teams will be ranked from 1st to
14th based on their win-loss-tie record during the round-robin (1
game won will be ranked higher than 2 games tied)
·
Ties in the standings will be broken in the
following order:
1.
Head-to-head results between the teams tied
2.
Run differential for all 3 games (maximum
run differential is 7 runs per game)
3.
Runs against in all 3 games
4.
Runs for in all 3 games
5.
Coin toss
·
If more than two teams are tied, the rules
above will be applied until one team wins the tie-breaker, after which the
rules will be applied again, beginning at #1, for the remaining teams that are
tied
·
The 1st to 4th placed
teams will advance to the A-division on Sunday
·
The 5th to 8th placed
teams will advance to the B-division on Sunday
·
The 9th to 12th placed
teams will advance to the C-division on Sunday
·
The 13th and 14th
placed teams are eliminated after the round-robin
Elimination Rounds
(Sunday)
·
Two semi-finals and a final for each
division, as follows:
Millgrove 1 |
Millgrove 2 |
Sun
9:00 am: C semi-final |
Sun
9:15 am: C semi-final |
9th place vs. 12th
place |
10th place vs. 11th
place |
Sun
10:45 am: B semi-final |
Sun
11:00 am: B semi-final |
5th place vs. 8th
place |
6th place vs. 7th
place |
Sun
12:30 pm: A semi-final |
Sun
12:45 pm: A semi-final |
1st place vs. 4th
place |
2nd place vs. 3rd
place |
Sun
2:15 pm: B final |
Sun
2:30 pm: C final |
|
|
Sun
4:15 pm: A final |
|
|
|